The Kerry Minor Hurling team V Clare

 

The Kerry Minor Hurling team V Clare in Austin Stack Park on Wednesday 27th April at 7.15pm is as follows:

 

  1. Kieran Fitzgibbon (Kenmare) Captain
  2. Tadhg Moore (Dr. Crokes)
  3. Dougie Fitzell (Kilmoyley)
  4. Mikey O’Halloran (Ballyheigue)
  5. Daniel Collins (Kilmoyley)
  6. Tommy Barrett (Causeway)
  7. Kevin O’Sullivan (Kenmare)
  8. Eric O’Connor (Ballyduff)
  9. Muiris Delaney (Causeway)
  10. Ricky Heffernan (Lixnaw)
  11. Pa Joe Connolly (Ballyduff)
  12. Luke Fitzell (Kilmoyley)
  13. David Goulding (Ballyduff)
  14. Padráig Boyle (Ballyduff)
  15. Shane Dunne (Ballyheigue)
  16. Gearóid Sheehan (St. Brendan’s)
  17. Paul McGrath (Causeway)
  18. Darren Leahy (Causeway)
  19. Tom B. McElligott (Crotta O’Neills)
  20. Damien Lynch (Ballyduff)
  21. Jason Wallace (Lixnaw)
  22. Vincent Savage (Kilmoyley)
  23. John Godley (Kilmoyley)
  24. Tony Cunningham (Abbeydorney)
  25. Keith Carmody (Causeway)
  26. Cian Hussey (St. Brendan’s)
  27. Seán Nolan (Kilmoyley)

Manager: Ger McCarthy (Causeway);

Coach / Trainer: Joseph Walsh (Kilmoyley)

Selectors: Andy O'Sullivan (Kenmare), Joe Walsh (Kilmoyley),
& John Paul Leahy (Ballyduff)



Clare MH team to play Kerry

Seadna Morey at Corner Back, Jamie Shanahan (who lined out at left half forward last year and now at Centre Back this year) Colm Galvin and Tony Kelly ( who will Caption the Team ) are the Mid Field Pairing again this year, and are the only Players that remain from the Clare Minor Hurling Team that started in Last years All Ireland Minor Hurling Final against Kilkenny. Clare begin their First defence of their Munster Title , which they won in Thurles when they defeated Waterford in the Munster Final last July

1.      Eibhear Quilligan E.O.Cuileagain Feakle

2.      Jack Browne S.O.deBrun Ballyea

3.      Niall O Connor N.O.Conchuir Newmarket

4.      Seadna Morey S.O.Mora Sixmilebridge

5.      Martin Moroney M.O.Maoiruanaidh Parteen

6.      Jamie Shanahan S.O.Seanchain Sixmilebridge

7.      Gearoid O Connell G.O.Conaill Ballyea

8.      Colm Galvin C.O.Geailbhean Clonlara

9.      Tony Kelly (c) A.O.Ceillaigh Ballyea

10.     Alan Mulready A.O.Maoilbhride Sixmilebridge

11.     Cathal O Connell C.O.Conaill Clonlara

12.     Frank Melody F.O.Maoileidigh Newmarket

13.     Shane O Donnell S.O.Donaill Eire Og Ennis.

14.     Oisin Hickey O.hIci Meelick

15.     Aaron Cunningham A.MacCuinneagain Wolfe Tones na Sionna.

16.     Keith Hogan K.O hOgain Clooney/Quin

17.     Jarleth Colleran J.O.Cailarainn St Josephs Doora/Barefield

18.     Peter Duggan P.O.Duigain Clooney/Quin

19.     Shane McGrath S.MacGrath Feakle

20.     Dave Barry D.deBarra Clooney/Quin

21.     Brian Carey B.O.Ciara Sixmilebridge

22.     Damien Moloney D.O.Maolomhnaigh Meelick

23.     Eoin Enright E. MacIonnrachtaigh Kilmaley

24.     Oisin O Brien O.O.Brien Clonlara